Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are
    1. Our website address is: https://merryclaude.com.
  2. Comments
    1. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
    2. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  3. Media
    1. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  4. Cookies
    1. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
    2. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
    3. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
    4. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  5. Embedded content from other websites
    1. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
    2. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  6. Who we share your data with
    1. If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
  7. How long we retain your data
    1. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
    2. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
    3. Retain inactive accounts: 36 Month(s)
      Retain pending orders: 3 Day(s)
      Retain failed orders: 1 Day(s)
      Retain cancelled orders: 1 Day(s)
      Retain completed orders: 48 Month(s)
  8. What rights you have over your data
    1. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
  9. Where your data is sent
    1. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  10. MailPoet newsletter & emails
    1. If you have subscribed to our newsletter or if you are a member of our website (you can log in) or if you have purchased on our website, there is a good chance you will receive emails from us.
    2. We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you.
    3. To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. Our site also logs the IP address you used when you signed up for the service to prevent abuse of the system.
    4. This website can send emails through the MailPoet Sending Service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters.
    5. No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.
    6. Below is a list of cookies that may be generated by MailPoet (note that some cookies are only utilized when WooCommerce is installed and activated):
    7. Cookie name: mailpoet_page_view
      Cookie expiry: 3,650 days.
      Cookie description: The purpose of this cookie is to track the last time a subscriber viewed any page on the site.
    8. Cookie name: mailpoet_revenue_tracking
      Cookie expiry: 14 days.
      Cookie description: The purpose of this cookie is to track which newsletter sent from your website has acquired a click-through and a subsequent purchase in your WooCommerce store.
    9. Cookie name: mailpoet_subscriber
      Cookie expiry: 3,650 days.
      Cookie description: The purpose of this cookie is to track subscriber engagement. It is used when the user logs in, signs up in a form, confirms subscription to a newsletter, or places an order through WooCommerce.
      Note: User must be opted-in and a confirmed subscriber.
    10. Cookie name: popup_form_dismissed_{$formId}
      Cookie expiry: the expiration date varies and can be set per form.
      Cookie description: This cookie is used to track if a user has previously dismissed a specific form, preventing the re-display of the form until the cookie’s expiration date. It is applicable for popup, slide-in, or fixed bar forms.
    11. We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.
  11. What we collect and store
    1. While you visit our site, we’ll track:
      1. Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
      2. Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
      3. Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
    2. We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.
    3. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
      1. Send you information about your account and order
      2. Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
      3. Process payments and prevent fraud
      4. Set up your account for our store
      5. Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
      6. Improve our store offerings
      7. Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
    4. If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.
    5. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.
    6. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.
  12. Who on our team has access
    1. Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
      1. Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
      2. Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
    2. Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.
  13. What we share with others
    1. We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —
  14. Payments
    1. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.
    2. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
  15. Google Listings & Ads Policy
    1. Google Listings
      1. We may utilize Google Listings to enhance the visibility of our website and business information in Google search results and maps. When you interact with our Google Listings, Google may collect certain information about your interactions, including:
        1. Location Data: Google may collect your geographical location when you use Google Maps to find our business location.
        2. Search Queries: Information about the search queries you use to find our business on Google.
        3. Interactions: Data about your interactions with our business listing, such as clicks, calls, and website visits.
      2. Please note that Google operates independently from our website, and their collection and use of data are governed by Google’s Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review Google’s Privacy Policy to understand how they handle your information.
    2. Google Ads
      1. We may also utilize Google Ads to display advertisements to users who may be interested in our products or services. When you interact with our Google Ads, Google may collect certain information to personalize and measure the effectiveness of the ads, including:
        1. Device Information: Information about the device you are using to view the ad, such as device type and operating system.
        2. Browsing Activity: Data about your browsing activity, including pages visited and actions taken on our website after clicking on the ad.
        3. Conversion Tracking: Google may use cookies to track conversions, such as purchases or form submissions, resulting from interactions with our ads.
      1. Google Ads may also utilize remarketing features to show ads to users who have previously visited our website. These ads may appear on other websites across the Google Display Network.
      2. Your interactions with Google Ads are subject to Google’s Advertising Policies and Terms of Service. We encourage you to review these policies to understand how Google handles your information and to learn about your privacy options.
  16. WooCommerce Shipping & Tax
    1. By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.
  17. Pinterest Block
    1. Data Used: A pin is embedded using JavaScript resources loaded from Pinterest directly.
    2. Activity Tracked: We don’t track any activity. For details of what Pinterest tracks, refer to their privacy policy.
  18. Brute Force Attack Protection
    1. Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.
    2. Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human. Learn more about this cookie.
    3. Data Synced (?): Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.
  19. Privacy Policy for Compliance with Special Data Protection Laws
    1. We  are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. In addition to our general Privacy Policy, we adhere to specific data protection laws applicable to certain regions, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the Commission for the Protection of Personal Information of Quebec (CPQPI), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information in compliance with these laws.
  20. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):
    1. Under the CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to know, delete, and opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Here’s how we handle your personal information under the CCPA:
      1. Collection and Use of Personal Information: We collect and use personal information for specified purposes disclosed at the time of collection. We do not sell your personal information to third parties without your consent.
      2. Right to Know: California residents have the right to request information about the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources from which we collected the information, the purposes for which we collected the information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share the information.
      3. Right to Delete: California residents have the right to request the deletion of their personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
      4. Right to Opt-Out: California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. We do not sell personal information to third parties.
  21. Commission for the Protection of Personal Information of Quebec (CPQPI):
    1. The CPQPI protects the privacy rights of individuals in Quebec by regulating the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Here’s how we ensure compliance with CPQPI requirements:
      1. Consent: We obtain consent from individuals before collecting, using, or disclosing their personal information, except where permitted or required by law.
      2. Purpose Limitation: We collect and use personal information only for purposes that are reasonable and necessary for the purposes identified to individuals at the time of collection.
      3. Data Security: We implement appropriate security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  22. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
    1. The GDPR sets a high standard for data protection and privacy for individuals in the European Union (EU). Here’s how we comply with GDPR requirements:
      1. Lawful Basis for Processing: We process personal information based on one of the lawful bases specified in the GDPR, such as consent, contract necessity, legal obligation, vital interests, public task, or legitimate interests.
      2. Data Subject Rights: Individuals in the EU have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, data portability, and object to processing.
      3. International Data Transfers: When transferring personal information outside the EU, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the information, such as Standard Contractual Clauses or other approved mechanisms.
  23. Changes to the Privacy Policy:
    1. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our data practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.
    2. merryclaude.com is committed to protecting your privacy rights and complying with applicable data protection laws. Thank you for trusting us with your personal information.
  24. Additional concerns
    1. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@merryclaude.com.

GET 10%

Subscribe now for exclusive access to new artwork and upcoming exhibitions!

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.